GANNON's Simmons RockwellCayga Health Guthrie Sports Med Southern Tier Sports ReportDANDY MINI MARTS FIRST HERITAGE FCU WILLIAMS AUTO GROUPColdiron


COLLEGE CROWD, ANYONE MISSING? (2022-09-21)

We know there are many local grads participating in collegiate athletics that we're not keeping an eye on. So, let us know who we're missing and we'll make an effort to provide periodic updates on them as well.

There will be a new list in the winter and another list in the spring as well.

Just drop a note to Brian Fees at brianfees@hotmail.com and we'll add them to our database.

Who we're keeping an eye on in the fall of 2022.

BOYS’ GOLF
Seth Conway, Horseheads, George Mason University
Matt Printup, Horseheads, Norwich University
Luca Nella, Corning, Bloomsburg University

GIRLS’ GOLF
Lucia Chen, Corning, Wellesley University

FOOTBALL

Gannon Johnston, Horseheads, Brockport
Noah Bennett, Edison, Mansfield
Jason Rodriguez, Corning, St. John Fisher
Justin Rodriguez, Corning, St. John Fisher
Tyler Marks, Elmira, St. John Fisher
Ben Massengale, Horseheads, St. John Fisher
Tyler Stone, Horseheads, St. John Fisher
Max Freeman, Corning, Alfred
Joe Ott, Corning, St. Lawrence
Keyden Snow, Corning, University of Rochester
Lucas Zawko, Corning, St. Lawrence

WOMEN’S SOCCER
Kendra Oldroyd, Elmira, LIU
Caylee Boorse, Elmira, St. Rose
Parker Moss, Elmira, Lincoln University
Ireland Krawczyk, Elmira, Williams Smith
Jodee White, Elmira, Cobleskill
Delaney Malone, Elmira, Nazareth
Sophie Tarantino, Horseheads, Elmira College
Sarah Wagner, Horseheads, Elmira College
Taylor Gray, Notre Dame, St. Rose
Leah Karabach, Horseheads, Potsdam
Olivia Laney, Horseheads, Broome CC

MEN’S SOCCER
Nick Steed, Notre Dame, Colgate
Micah Cornfield, Corning, Roberts Wesleyan
Noah Crawford, Corning, Alfred
Nicholas Flemmer, Corning, Alfred
Griffin Huff, Corning, Lafayette
Luke Johns, Corning, Alfred
Sasha Logan, Corning (Cornell University Top Club Mundial FC
Aidan Smith, Corning, Finger Lakes Community College
Carson Smith, Horseheads, Keuka  
Owen Thorpe, Horseheads, Keuka
Connor Thorpe, Horseheads, Keuka
Zachary Dann, Corning, Keuka
Anthony Manzari, Elmira, Keuka
Talon Wise, Elmira, Alfred State
Sam Abbey, Elmira, TCCC
Joe Becraft, Elmira TCCC
Noah Sperduto, Elmira, LeMoyne
Gavin Wise, Elmira, Elmira College
Nate Tenbus, Horseheads, Gannon
Jaylen King, Corning, TCCC

SWIMMING & DIVING
Ryan McNutt, Corning, Penn State
Jacob Rose, Elmira, Misericordia
Nicholas Jubilee, Corning, Villanova
Lydia Benjamin, Elmira, Geneseo
Cal Bartone, Corning, Loyola
Theo Summerville, Elmira, Ithaca College
Catherine Craig, ND, Bucknell
Mackenzie Gillette, ND, Alfred State
Lindsay McCawley, Horseheads, Southern Connecticut State
Sophia Verklereen, Horseheads, Williams College
Kennedy TenEyck, Horseheads, Florida Southern
Caroline Rogers, ND, Skidmore
Alexandra Welliver, ND, LeMoyne
Chloe Peterson, Horseheads, Binghamton
Shoonshin Li, Horseheads, CalTech
Maddy Rogan, Horseheads, Buffalo
Lydia Lapierre, Horseheads, Alfred State
Elise Johnson, Horseheads, Wagner
Marissa Telech, Horseheads, St. Lawrence
Katherine McKane, Corning, Sarah Lawrence Athletics

ROWING
Camille VanderMeer, ND, Princeton

VOLLEYBALL
Taylor Malone, Horseheads, Kutztown
Madalyn Bouton, Corning, St. John Fisher
Lauren Weaver, Elmira, CCC
Alivia Kelley, Elmira, CCC
Victoria Burns, Elmira, CCC
Bailey Mawhir, Edison, CCC
Kristen McIntosh, Corning, St. John Fisher
Camey Knapp, Horseheads, Keuka
Maren Lutz, Edison, Brockport

BEACH VOLLEYBALL
Sadie Sharkey, Corning, UNC Wilmington

RUGBY
Taman Singh, Elmira, St. Bonaventure
Adarshpal Singh, Corning, St. Bonaventure
Abby Bartenstein, Corning, Mt. St. Mary’s
Leah Palmesano, Corning, Mt. St. Mary’s
Danny Casper, Corning, St. Bonaventure
Erin Terwilliger, Corning, Quinnipiac
Gillian Mason, Corning, Quinnipiac
Halla Brill, Corning, West Chester
McKenna Hill, Corning, Queens University at Charlotte
Dylan Fairchild, Corning, Nazareth
Jacob Townsand, Corning, Nazareth
James Gardner, Corning, Nazareth
Derek Tucker, Corning, Nazareth
Max Hamilton, Corning, Fredonia
Emily Curreri, Corning, Binghamton

CROSS COUNTRY
Lindsey Butler, Corning, Virginia Tech
Jack Gregorski, Corning, Princeton
Samantha Woodworth, Navy
Matt Gensel, Corning, Buffalo
Faithe Ketchum, Corning, James Madison
Alyssa Walker, ND, Cornell
Dan Gaghagan, Corning, Binghamton
Torrey Jacobson-Evans, Corning, Binghamton
Ben Long, Horseheads, St. John Fisher
Angeles Collins, Corning, St. John Fisher
Victoria Collins, Corning, St. John Fisher
Lauren DeMichele, Horseheads, St. John Fisher
Olivia Grinnell, Corning, St. John Fisher
Abigail Perry, Corning, St. John Fisher
Alexandra Crowley, ND, Buffalo
Chloe Freeland, Corning, Buffalo
Bri Urban, Corning, Buffalo
Lydia Keys, Corning, Quinnipiac
Brynne Ketchum, Corning, Canisius
Alicia Lawson, Corning, Rochester
Bryce Derick, Corning, SCAD
Mat Karee, ND, Carnegie Mellon
Nico Tripeny, ND, Haverford
Casey Roman, Elmira, Niagara
Madison Klein, Horseheads, Iona
Rachael Simpson, ND, California State Northridge
Julia Hluck, Corning, Case Western
Nathan Webb, Corning, Case Western
Quinn Nicholson, Corning, Georgetown
Nasir King, Elmira, Morrisville
Ben Allen, Elmira, Houghton
Hayden Allington, Corning, CCC
Sean White, Horseheads, Suny ESF
Derek Simpson, ND, Mansfield

SHOOTING
Jacob Curreri, Corning, Northwest Kansas Technical
Gabrielle Makin, Corning, Northwest Kansas Technical

WOMEN’S TENNIS
Ali Klee, Horseheads, Nazareth

PROFESSIONAL RUNNERS
Molly Huddle, Notre Dame
Abby Wheeler, Elmira
Jessica Lawson, Corning

PROFESSIONAL BASEBALL
Michael Limoncelli, Horseheads, Seattle Mariners Organization
Connor Godwin, Horseheads, Los Angeles Dodgers Organization

PROFESSIONAL HOCKEY
Johnny Beecher, Elmira, Boston Bruins

PROFESSIONAL COACHING
Joe Gilbert, Horseheads, Tampa Bay Bucs OL Coach

...more

COLLEGE CROWD: MISSING SOMEONE? (2022-03-01)
Southern Tier Sports Report
We know there are many local grads participating in collegiate athletics that we're not keeping an eye on. So, let us know who we're missing and we'll make an effort to provide periodic updates on them as well.

Just drop a note to Brian Fees at brianfees@hotmail.com and we'll add them to our database.

Who we're keeping an eye on in 2021-22.

FOOTBALL
Jason Rodriguez, Corning, senior, St. John Fisher
Justin Rodriguez, Corning, freshman, Sr. John Fisher
Blake VanWoert, Corning, sophomore, Alfred University
Max Freeman, Corning, freshman, Alfred University
Sam Wakeman, Corning, freshman, Alfred University
Eli Thomas, Elmira, graduate student, Minnesota State
Joe Ott, Corning, St. Lawrence
Keyden Snow, Corning, University of Rochester
Matt Robert, Horseheads, junior, Mansfield
Ethan Simpson, Elmira, freshman, Mansfield
Gavin Hinman, Horseheads, freshman, Mansfield

Ethan Wilson, Horseheads, freshman, Mansfield

MEN’S RUGBY
Taman Singh, Corning, St. Bonaventure
Adarshpal Singh, Corning, sophomore, St. Bonaventure

WOMEN’S RUGBY
Leah Palmesano, Corning, sophomore, Mt. St. Mary’s
Abbey Bartenstein, Corning, Mt. St. Mary’s

MEN’S SOCCER
Junior Coulibaly, Notre Dame, senior Elmira College
Griffin Huff, Corning, freshman, Lafayette
Gavin Wise, Elmira, senior, Elmira College
Noah Sperduto, Elmira, LeMoyne
Luke Baldwin, Elmira, LeMoyne
Owen Thorpe, Horseheads, Keuka
Connor Thorpe, Horseheads, Keuka
Nick Steed, Notre Dame, junior, Colgate

WOMEN’S SOCCER
Ana Milazzo, Notre Dame, freshman, Corning CC
Parker Moss, Elmira, freshman, Lincoln University
Ireland Krawczyk, Elmira, freshman, William Smith
Kendra Oldrody, Elmira, senior, LIU
Caylee Boorse, Elmira, sophomore, St. Rose
Lexi Boorse, Elmira, St. Rose
Taylor Gray, Notre Dame, St. Rose

CROSS COUNTRY
Alyssa Walker, Notre Dame, Cornell
Jessica Lawson, Corning, graduate student, Stanford
Dan Gaghagan, Corning, senior, Binghamton
Torrey Jacobson-Evans, Corning, sophomore, Binghamton
Kevin Moshier, Corning, redshirt senior, Binghamton
Aneisa Dodson, Elmira, sophomore, Mansfield
Alivia Collins, Corning, St. John Fisher
Angelea Collins, Corning, St. John Fisher
Victoria Collins, Corning, St. John Fisher
Abby Perry, Corning, St. John Fisher
Chloe Freeland, Corning, Buffalo
Nathan Lawson, Corning, Rochester
Alicia Lawson, Corning, Rochester
Matt Hong, Corning, Rochester
Lydia Keys, Corning, Quinnipiac
Conrad West, Corning, Ithaca
Bryce Derrick, Corning SCAD
Brynne Ketchum, Corning, Canisius
Ale Cowley, Notre Dame, freshman, Buffalo
Nathan Prisella, Corning, graduate student, St. Bonaventure
Kyle Wayman, Horseheads, freshman, Buffalo
John Cleary, Corning, junior, Cornell
Casey Roman, Elmira, senior, Niagara
Madison Kein, Horseheads, junior, Iona
Matt Karee, ND, Carnegie Mellon
Nico Tripeny, ND, Haverford

ROWING
Megan McNutt, Corning, senior, Ohio State

WOMEN’S SWIMMING & DIVING
Mackenzie Gillette, Notre Dame, Alfred State
Molly Craig, Notre Dame, senior, Williams College
Catherine Craig, Notre Dame, Bucknell
Chloe Peterson, Horseheads, junior, Binghamton
Marissa Telech, Horseheads, St. Lawrence
Lindsay McCawley, Horseheads, Southern Connecticut St.
Sophia Verklereen, Horseheads, Williams College
Kennedy TenEyck, Florida Southern
Caroline Rogers, Notre Dame, Skidmore
Alexandra Welliver, Notre Dame, LeMoyne
Maddy Rogan, Horseheads, junior, Buffalo
Marissa Telech, Horseheads, sophomore, St. Lawrence
Shoonhsin Li, Horseheads, Caltech
Cassidi TenEyck, St. Leo

MEN’S SWIMMING & DIVING
Cal Bartone, Corning, Loyola
Theo Summerville, Elmira, junior, Ithaca
Nick Jubilee, Corning, Villanova

GOLF
Tyler Thomas, Corning, Mercyhurst
Seth Conway, Horseheads, George Mason
Zach Locke, Horseheads, Southern Wesleyan

MEN’S BASKETBALL
Kyreese Fisher, Notre Dame Hilbert College
Tyler Moffe, Elmira, graduate student, Citadel
Brewster Marshall, Horseheads, Alfred
Bryce Smith, Elmira, freshman, Corning CC
Ben Bouton, Corning, freshman, Corning CC
Markel Jenkins, Corning, freshman, Corning CC
Cameron Rhode, Elmira, freshman, Corning CC
Devin Dennard, Elmira, freshman, Corning CC
Jordan Haggard, Corning, junior, Nazareth

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Mary Foster, Notre Dame Daemen College
Maddie Watts, Notre Dame, freshman, Mansfield
Kiara Fisher, Elmira, sophomore, Marist
Zaria Demember-Shazer, sophomore, Marist
Morgan Gentile, sophomore, St. Bonaventure
Jillian Casey, Horseheads, Quinnipiac
Jenna Granger, Horseheads, Niagara CC
Taylor VanDine, Notre Dame, freshman, Corning CC
Stefany Booker, Corning, CCC
Zhane Holmes, Elmira, Onondaga Community College
Zaria Thomas, St. Thomas Aquinas
Parker Moss, Elmira, Lincoln
Maddie Johnson, Horseheads, Nazareth

WRESTLING
Matthew Kline, Corning, Brockport
Mason Cardinale, Elmira, Elmira College
Zach Levey, Horseheads, Brockport
Chris Eames, Horseheads, Brockport
Drew Witman, Corning, freshman, LIU

MEN’S HOCKEY
Bailey Krawczyk, Elmira, Elmira College
Johnny Beecher, Elmira, Michigan
Daniel Dimon, Elmira, Elmira College

VOLLEYBALL
Bailey Mawhir, Edison, Corning CC
Lauren Weaver, Elmira, Corning CC
Kylie Lynch, Elmira, Corning CC
Alivia Kelly, Elmira, Corning CC
Victoria Burns, Elmira, Corning CC
Maddie Hampton, Horseheads, Elmira College
Cameron Knapp, Horseheads, Keuka
Abigail Whitford, Horseheads, Corning CC
Kristen McIntosh, Corning, St. John Fisher.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL
Sadie Sharkey, Corning, UNC Wilmington

MEN’S LACROSSE
Aidan Olmstead, Corning, graduate student, Loyola
Seth Hogue, Corning, Jacksonville
Devon Sullivan, Corning, junior, Jacksonville
Gavin Elston, Horseheads, Oswego
Hunter Newman, Corning, freshman, Manhattan
Nikolaus Nickerson, Corning, junior, Manhattan
Quinn Bowler, Corning, sophomore, Manhattan
Kelly Dupree, Corning, freshman, Manhattan
Devin Page, Corning, freshman, Penn College of Technology
Adam Arnold, Elmira, Lycoming
Parker Winkky, Horseheads, freshman, Albany
Nate Perry, Corning, freshman, DeSales
Ryan Hughes, Corning, freshman, Potsdam
Drew Cartwright, Elmira, junior, Alfred
Casey Nevins, Corning, LeMoyne
Collin Neally, Corning, LeMoyne
Cameron Kenefick, Corning, sophomore, Alfred
Quinn Sullivan, Elmira, freshman, Alfred
Kalen Winkky, Horseheads, senior, Alfred
Dawson Felenchak, Horseheads, junior, Alfred
Eddie Gigliotti, Corning, sophomore, Mount St. Mary’s
Seth Grottenthaler, Corning, sophomore, RIT
Kurtis King, Corning, senior, DeSales
Cian Collins, Corning, senior, St. Bonaventure
Ryan Burns, Corning, senior, St. Bonaventure
Riley Drake, Elmira, Saint Rose
Alex Simmons, Elmira, Saint Rose

WOMEN’S LACROSSE
Riley Olmstead, Corning, junior, Loyola
Logan Olmstead, Corning, junior, Loyola
Riley Davis, Corning, Canisius
Charlotte Nevins, Corning, Vermont
Olivia Tanneberger, Corning, Old Dominion
McKenna Woolworth, Gannon
Avery Snyder, Coastal Carolina
Laura Bennett, Corning, LeMoyne
Cleo Baker, Corning, LeMoyne
Kelsey Simmons, Corning, Roberts Wesleyan
Tes Arnold, Elmira, Lycoming
Kenna Newman, Corning, junior Binghamton
Abbey Squires, Elmira, freshman, Mercyhurst
Lauren Squires, Elmira, sophomore, Gannon

BASEBALL
Ben Terwilliger, Corning, graduate student, East Carolina
Matt Coon, Elmira, Niagara CC
Brayden Coletta, Elmira, Niagara CC
Landon Morton, Elmira, Niagara CC
Trey Princiotto, Horseheads, junior, Anderson College
Ryan Scott, Horseheads, Mansfield
Brody Bartenstein, Corning, Washington Jefferson
Tyler Korsky, Edison, Cayuga Community College
Max Odum, Elmira, sophomore, Wells College
Zack Odum, Elmira, sophomore, Wells College
Nolan Storch, Elmira, sophomore, Canandaigua CC
Trevor Henneman, Corning, Canisius

SOFTBALL
Sidney Cooper, Edison Médaille College
Sarah Coon, Elmira, freshman, Virginia
Gabby Coletta, Elmira, Corning Community College
Kalea Faulk, Corning, freshman, Bridgeport
Bella Benjamin, Elmira, Herkimer CC
Kendal Cook, Horseheads, Missouri
Tess Cites, Horseheads, Villanova
Abigail Packard, Horseheads, Umass
Mariah Skakal, Horseheads, sophomore, St. Peters
Emma Loomis, Horseheads, freshman, Corning CC
Roselyn Marks, Horseheads, freshman, SUNY Delhi
Lexi Wahl-Knowlden, Horseheads, freshman, Corning CC
Madison Schutts, Horseheads, sophomore, Genese
Adina Bruce, Horseheads, senior, Delaware Valley
Lacey O’Donnell, Horseheads, senior, Mansfield
Alexis Easling, Corning, senior, Mansfield
Olivia Evans, Horseheads, Gannon
Lexi Wood, Elmira, Corning CC
Christina Willsey, Edison, Corning CC
Mikayla Bush, Edison, sophomore, D'Youville
Alli Richmond, Horseheads, senior, Binghamton
Laura Bennett, Corning, LeMoyne
Izzy Milazzo, Notre Dame, senior, Cortland

TRACK AND FIELD
Lindsey Butler, Corning, Virginia Tech
Alyssa Walker, Notre Dame, Cornell
Jessica Lawson, Corning, graduate student, Stanford
Aleziah Brooks, Elmira, Edinboro
Taeli Quanz, Elmira, Edinboro
Dan Gaghagan, Corning, senior, Binghamton
Torrey Jacobson-Evans, Corning, sophomore, Binghamton
Kevin Moshier, Corning, redshirt senior, Binghamton
Aneisa Dodson, Elmira, sophomore, Mansfield
Lizzie Ostrander, Elmira, freshman, Lock Haven
Cleo Baker, Corning, LeMoyne
Alivia Collins, Corning, St. John Fisher
Angelea Collins, Corning, St. John Fisher
Victoria Collins, Corning, St. John Fisher
Abby Perry, Corning, St. John Fisher
Alicia Lawson, Corning, Rochester
Lydia Keys, Corning, Quinnipiac
Conrad West, Corning, Ithaca
Bryce Derrick, Corning SCAD
Brynne Ketchum, Corning, Canisius
Barbara Whitty, Elmira, St. Leo University
Nathan Prisella, Corning, graduate student, St. Bonaventure
Kyle Wayman, Horseheads, freshman, Buffalo
Ale Cowley, Notre Dame, freshman, Buffalo
Chloe Freeland, Corning, Buffalo
John Cleary, Corning, junior, Cornell
Casey Roman, Elmira, senior, Niagara
Madison Kein, Horseheads, junior, Iona
Matt Karee, ND, Carnegie Mellon
Nico Tripeny, ND, Haverford
Riley Burns, Horseheads, D’Youville

WOMEN’S TENNIS
Ali Klee, Horseheads, freshman, Nazareth

PROFESSIONAL BASEBALL
Michael Limoncelli, Horseheads, Seattle Mariners

PROFESSIONAL RUNNERS
Molly Huddle, Notre Dame
Abby Wheeler, Elmira

PROFESSIONAL COACHING
Joe Gilbert, Horseheads, Tampa Bay Bucs OL coach

...more

College

COLLEGE CHEERLEADING: EC FULL OF SECTION 4 ATHLETES AS THEY PREPARE TO SEND THREE TEAMS TO NATIONALS (24 PHOTOS) (2024-04-10)
By Brian Fees
Southern Tier Sports Report
ELMIRA — The Elmira College cheer team heads to nationals this week, and this year they are hoping to bring home multiple trophies.
...more

COLLEGE MEN'S LACROSSE: CORNING GRAD PERRY NAMED MAC FREEDOM OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE WEEK (2024-04-08)
Southern Tier Sports Report
Corning graduate Nate Perry was named the MAC Freedom men’s lacrosse offensive player of the week for DeSales.
...more

COLLEGE MEN'S LACROSSE: GIGLIOTTI HAS 10 ASSISTS IN PAST FOUR GAMES FOR BENTLEY (2024-04-08)
Southern Tier Sports Report
Corning graduate Eddie Gigliotti is off to a big start for the Bentley University men’s lacrosse team.
...more

COLLEGE WOMEN'S LACROSSE: CORNING GRAD DINARDO HAS GOALS IN ALL 13 GAMES FOR NO. 11 VIRGINIA (2024-04-05)
Southern Tier Sports Report
Thirteen games into her collegiate career and Corning’s Jenna DiNardo has scored in every game this year, averaging two goals a game.
...more

COLLEGE MEN'S LACROSSE: CORNING'S MCNANEY REACHES MILESTONE FOR MARYLAND (2024-04-04)
Southern Tier Sports
Maryland goalie Logan McNaney, of Corning, became one of just four Terps in school history to reach 500 career saves during a win over Penn State.
...more

COLLEGE SOFTBALL: EC SWEEPS DOUBLEHEADER OVER WELLS COLLEGE (2024-03-31)
Southern Tier Sports Report

HORSEHEADS, N.Y. – The Elmira College Softball team notched a sweep over the Express of Wells College on Saturday, earning 10-0 and 9-1 victories over the two contests. In the first game, Shelby Dawe '27 struck out three en route to a one-hit shutout over five innings. In the second matchup, Brianna Ramstine '25 laced a grand slam to right field, and the Soaring Eagles earned the victory in six innings....more

COLLEGE BASEBALL: ND GRAD CHARNETSKI HOMERS AS EC SPLITS WITH KEUKA AND HORSEHEADS GRAD RUHMEL (24 PHOTOS) (2024-03-30)
Southern Tier Sports Report
HORSEHEADS, N.Y. – A single off the bat of Gabe Fellows '25 in the bottom of the ninth inning of game two helped the Elmira College baseball program record a doubleheader split against the Keuka College Wolves on Saturday in Empire 8 Conference action.  
...more

COLLEGE SOFTBALL: CORNING'S BENNETT PITCHING WELL FOR LEMOYNE, HORSEHEADS GRAD WOLF GETS FIRST COLLEGIATE HIT (2024-03-29)
Southern Tier Sports Report
Corning grad Laura Bennett has 78 strikeouts on the mound this season for the LeMoyne women’s softball team.
...more

COLLEGE MEN'S LACROSSE: DUPREE HAS SEVEN POINT GAME FOR MANHATTAN (2024-03-29)
Southern Tier Sports Report
Corning’s Kelly Dupree had a career-high seven points as the Manhattan men’s lacrosse team beat Quinnipiac 15-12. ...more

COLLEGE SOFTBALL: CITES HAS HITS IN FOUR OF PAST FIVE GAMES FOR VILLANOVA (2024-03-27)
Southern Tier Sports Report
Horseheads graduate Tess Cites has hits in four of her past five games, and multiple hits in two of those games for the Villanova softball team.
...more

CORNING'S POLZELLA SIGNS TO PLAY SOFTBALL AT DIVISION 1 HOFSTRA (8 PHOTOS) (2024-03-25)
By Brian Fees
Southern Tier Sports Report
CORNING — For Sophia Polzella there was always a goal of one day getting a chance to play Division I softball. ...more

COLLEGE WOMEN'S LACROSSE: HORSEHEADS GRAD STEVENS NETS GOAL IN PAST TWO GAMES FOR JOHN CARROLL (2024-03-25)
Southern Tier Sports Report
Horseheads graduate Vanessa Stevens had goals in each of her past two games for John Carroll University.
...more

COLLEGE BASEBALL: EDISON GRADS HELP ONONDAGA WIN 6 STRAIGHT (2024-03-18)
Southern Tier Sports Report
A pair of Edison graduates have helped the Onondaga Community College baseball team win six straight games to move to 6-1 on the year.
...more

COLLEGE BASEBALL: ELMIRA GRAD MAX ODUM NAMED AMCC PLAYER OF THE WEEK (2024-03-18)
Southern Tier Sports Report
Elmira graduate Max Odum was named the AMCC Player of the Week for Wells College. ...more

COLLEGE WOMEN'S HOCKEY: EC'S MAGICAL RUN ENDS IN NATIONAL FINAL (2024-03-17)
Southern Tier Sports Report
RIVER FALLS, WIS. – The Elmira College women's ice hockey team battled to a 1-1 tie through the first 46:50 of the Division III Women's Ice Hockey National Championship on Monday afternoon, before a trio of goals from the #1 ranked Falcons from River Falls in a 5:11 stretch would seal the deal for the championship site host. 

 ...more

COLLEGE WOMEN'S LACROSSE: CORNING GRADS DINARDO AND GROTTENTHALER EACH NET HAT TRICKS (2024-03-17)
Southern Tier Sports Report
Corning graduates Jenna DiNardo and Katie Grottenthaler each netted hat tricks over the weekend for their Division I teams.
...more

COLLEGE MEN'S SWIMMING: DEGNAN HAS STRONG FRESHMAN SEASON AT LYCOMING (2024-03-16)
Southern Tier Sports Report
Elmira graduate Andrew Degnan had a strong first season swimming for Lycoming College this winter.
...more

COLLEGE WOMEN'S HOCKEY: EC WOMEN HEADED TO NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (2024-03-15)
Southern Tier Sports Report

RIVER FALLS, WIS. – The Elmira College women's ice hockey team would see late-game heroics from Claire Meeder '23 with under five minutes remaining in regulation on Friday afternoon, as a phenomenal pass from Holley Riva '23 in front of the net before the finish would prove to be the difference in Elmira's 1-0 victory over Middlebury in the NCAA Semifinals. 


...more

COLLEGE WOMEN'S BASKETBALL: ELMIRA GRAD DEMEMBER-SHAZER MAKES ALL-MAAC TEAM FOR MARIST (2024-03-15)
Southern Tier Sports Report
Elmira graduate Zaria Demember-Shazer was named to the Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference third-team after her senior season with Marist.
...more

COLLEGE BASEBALL: HORSEHEADS GRAD GRANGER OFF TO STRONG START FOR FINGER LAKES CC (2024-03-14)
Southern Tier Sports Report
Horseheads graduate Lucas Granger is off to a hot start for the Finger Lakes Community College baseball team, with a .389 average through six games this year.
...more

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE