GANNON's Simmons RockwellCayga Health Guthrie Sports Med Southern Tier Sports ReportDANDY MINI MARTS FIRST HERITAGE FCU WILLIAMS AUTO GROUPColdiron


THIS WEEK (2024-02-19)
FRIDAY
Bowling
State Qualifier at Waverly, 3 p.m.
Wrestling
NYS Championships at Syracuse, 9:30 a.m.
SATURDAY
Bowling

State Qualifier at Waverly, 9 a.m.
Wrestling
NYS Championships at Syracuse, 9:30 a.m.
Cheerleading
Section IV Championships at U-E, 9 a.m.
SUNDAY
Track and field

Section IV State qualifiers, noon (at Cornell)

...more

THIS WEEK (2023-05-21)

MAY 22-27
MONDAY
Baseball
Section 4, Class A final
Union-Endicott at Horseheads, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS’ LACROSSE
Class B semifinals

Union-Endicott at Horseheads, 6 p.m.
TUESDAY
Girls’ golf

Lansing, Waverly at Horseheads, 4 p.m.
Track and field
Horseheads at Class Sectionals, 4 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
Baseball
Section 4, Class A final

Horseheads at Union-Endicott, 4:30 p.m.
Softball
Class A semifinals

Horseheads at Vestal, 5 p.m.
THURSDAY
Girls’ golf

Horseheads at sectionals (At Soaring Eagles), 9 a.m.
FRIDAY
Baseball
Section 4, Class A final

U-E at Horseheads, 4:30 p.m. (If Necessary)

...more

HORSEHEADS FOOTBALL SCHEDULE (2022-08-30)
...more

HORSEHEADS GIRLS' SOCCER SCHEDULE (2022-08-30)
...more

HORSEHEADS GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL SCHEDULE (2022-08-30)
...more

HORSEHEADS GIRLS' SWIMMING AND DIVING SCHEDULE (2022-08-30)
...more

HORSEHEADS GIRLS' TENNIS SCHEDULE (2022-08-30)
...more

HORSEHEADS BOYS' SOCCER SCHEDULE (2022-08-30)
...more

HORSEHEADS BOYS' GOLF SCHEDULE (2022-08-30)
...more

HORSEHEADS CROSS COUNTRY SCHEDULE (2022-08-30)
...more

Horseheads

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS' BOWLING: ELMIRA'S SMITH, HINK QUALIFY FOR STATES (18 PHOTOS) (2024-02-23)
Southern Tier Sports Report
WAVERLY — Elmira’s Madison Smith and Abbi Hink each qualified for states at the Section IV Bowling State Qualifier on Friday.
...more

ON TAP TODAY: STATE WRESTLING, BOWLING STATE QUALIFIERS FOR GIRLS (2024-02-23)
Southern Tier Sports Report
Sixteen local wrestlers from Horseheads, Elmira and Corning are at the New York State Individual Wrestling Championships in Syracuse, while area girls compete in the bowling state qualifiers at the Valley Bowling Center.
...more

THE SPORTS REPORTS: SAYRE'S BENNETT, CANTON'S WARD NAMED ZIFF LAW FIRM REGIONAL 'ATHLETES OF THE WEEK' (2024-02-23)
The Sports Reports
Sayre senior Layla Bennett, and Canton senior Hudson Ward each captured titles Saturday in dominating fashion. They are The Sports Reports / Ziff Law Firm Regional “Athletes of the Week,” for the week ending Feb. 17. ...more

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING: AREA WRESTLERS SET FOR STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS (2024-02-23)
Southern Tier Sports Report
ALBANY — Sixteen local wrestlers, including 10 from Horesheads, head to Syracuse for the New York State Wrestling Championships this weekend.
...more

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD: LOCALS FIND SUCCESS AT SECTION IV CLASSIC (2024-02-23)
Southern Tier Sports Report
It was a strong showing for local athletes at the Section IV Classic at Cortland.
...more

STSR PRESENTS THE DRAKE HVAC ATHLETES OF THE WEEK: HORSEHEADS' BONNELL AND CORNING CHRISTIAN'S DRISCOLL (2024-02-22)
Southern Tier Sports Report
There were a lot of great performances this week, leading to some tough choices for the first athlete of the week honors of the season. In the end, it was Horseheads’ Sophia Bonnell and Zhyaire Driscoll of Corning Christian Academy who were named the Southern Tier Sports Report, sponsored by Drake HVAC Heating Ventilation Air Conditioning Athletes of the Week.
...more

THE WEEK AHEAD: POSTSEASN GETS INTO FULL SWING IN EVERY SPORT (2024-02-18)
Southern Tier Sports Report
The postseason is in full swing in every area sport this week. ...more

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' SWIMMING & DIVING: HORSEHEADS WINS THIRD STRAIGHT SECTIONAL CROWN (2024-02-17)
Southern Tier Sports Report
WATKINS GLEN — The Horseheads boys’ swimming and diving team won their third straight sectional title on Saturday, topping runner-up Corning by 41 points.
...more

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS' BOWLING: ELMIRA CLAIMS SECTION 4, CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP (2024-02-17)
Southern Tier Sports Report
VESTAL — One day after the Elmira boys won the Class A sectional bowling title the girls followed suit on Saturday, capturing the championship.
...more

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL: BRACKETS SET FOR SECTION IV PLAYOFFS (2024-02-17)
Southern Tier Sports Report
The brackets are set for the Section IV boys and girls’ basketball championships.
...more

ON TAP TODAY: BOWLING, SWIMMING TAKE CENTER STAGE (2024-02-17)
Southern Tier Sports Report
The Section IV Swim Championships and bowling girls’ class sectionals highlight today’s local sports.
...more

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS' BASKETBALL: BIG SHOTS, STRONG DEFENSE HELP HORSEHEADS WIN 2ND STRAIGHT STAC TITLE (20 PHOTOS) (2024-02-16)
By Brian Fees
Southern Tier Sports Report
JOHNSON CITY — Big threes by the team’s leaders, and some timely defense helped the Horseheads girls’ basketball team win a second straight STAC title on Friday night, 44-43 over Chenango Forks. ...more

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' BOWLING: ELMIRA WINS SECTION 4, CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP (2024-02-16)
Southern Tier Sports Report
VESTAL — The Elmira boys’ bowling team won the Section IV, Class A Championship at Midway Lanes on Friday, by shooting a 3,434 for three games. ...more

ON TAP TODAY: STAC GIRLS' HOOPS FINAL AND CLASS SECTIONAL BOWLING ON THE SCHEDULE (2024-02-16)
Southern Tier Sports Report
Bowling class sectionals, and the girls’ basketball STAC finals highlight today’s local schedule.
...more

JV GIRLS' BASKETBALL: HORSEHEADS WRAPS UP UNBEATEN SEASON WITH STAC TITLE (18 PHOTOS) (2024-02-15)
Southern Tier Sports Report
HORSEHEADS — The Horseheads girls’ JV basketball team capped an unbeaten season with a STAC Championship on Thursday night.
...more

YOUTH BOWLING: LOCAL BOWLERS PART OF TEAM THAT WINS REGIONAL TITLE, QUALIFIES FOR STATES (2024-02-15)
Southern Tier Sports Report
A pair of area bowlers brought home a title at the state Region Three Bowling Tournament at Dixie Lanes.

...more

THE SPORTS REPORTS: CORNING'S NELSON, OWEGO'S CRAFT NAMED ZIFF LAW FIRM REGIONAL 'ATHLETES OF THE WEEK' (2024-02-15)
The Sports Report
Coning junior Peyton Nelson rolled the best series in the area to win a STAC title, and Owego sophomore RaeAnn Craft became the first three-time Section IV girls wrestling champ. They are The Sports Reports / Ziff Law Firm Regional “Athletes of the Week,” for the week ending Feb. 10. ...more

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS' BASKETBALL: HORSEHEADS TOPS SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY TO ADVANCE TO STAC FINAL (24 PHOTOS) (2024-02-15)
Southern Tier Sports Report
HORSEHEADS — The Horseheads girls’ basketball team is headed back to the STAC final after a 57-36 win over Susquehanna Valley on Wednesday night in the STAC semifinals.
...more

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' SWIMMING: TENEYCK HITS STATE TIME IN 100 FREE DURING SECTIONAL PRELIMS (2024-02-14)
Southern Tier Sports Report
ELMIRA — Swimmers took to the pool Wednesday in the Section 4, Class A prelims, with Kaden TenEyck of Horeheads earning a trip to states.
...more

ON TAP TODAY: STAC HOOPS PLAYOFFS HIGHLIGHT TODAY'S LOCAL SPORTS (2024-02-14)
Southern Tier Sports Report
The STAC basketball semifinals highlight today’s local action.
...more

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE