GANNON's Simmons RockwellCayga Health Guthrie Sports Med Southern Tier Sports ReportDANDY MINI MARTS FIRST HERITAGE FCU WILLIAMS AUTO GROUPColdiron



HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' SWIMMING: TENEYCK HITS STATE TIME IN 100 FREE DURING SECTIONAL PRELIMS (2024-02-14)

Southern Tier Sports Report
ELMIRA — Swimmers took to the pool Wednesday in the Section 4, Class A prelims, with Kaden TenEyck of Horeheads earning a trip to states.

In the 200 medley relay Horseheads took second in the prelims in 1:45.68 followed by Corning in 1:46.73 and Elmira was fifth in 1:52.43.

In the 200 free Kegan Monahan of Horseheads was fourth in1 :54.98 followed by teammate Devin Sullivan in 1:54.99.

Corning’s Jack Casper was seventh in 2:03.28 followed by teammate Aidan Clark (2:03.90) and Kegan Kent of Horseheads (2:04.67).

Shoonfon Li of Horseheads was first in the 200 IM in 2:00.81 with Shawn DePedro of Corning third in 2:11.17.

James Fedele of Horseheads was fourth in 2:14.78 followed by Corning’s Derek Guo in 2:18.23.

Corning’s Louie Ferratella was eighth in 2:25.63 followed by Horseheads’ Liam Kane (2:26.32) and MJ Carro (2:31.60).

Corning’s Marvin Reimsnyder was first in the 50 free in 22.33 followed by Horseheads’ Kaden TenEyck (22.43). Elmira’s Creed Hackett was fourth in 23.37 followed by Corning’s Jameson Sierzant (23.46) and Liam Gill (23.57). Corning’s Mark Hong was eighth in 23.79 followed by Elmira’s Cooper Taft (23.98) and Kiran Gulati of Horseheads (24.04).

Corning’s Marvin Reimsnyder was third in the 100 fly in 54.95 followed by Horseheads’ Drake Ernst (58.67), Thang Tran (59.17) and Thai Tran (59.35) and Corning’s Louie Ferratella (1:00.31).

TenEyck hit a state time in the 100 free with a 48.28 and teammate Gulati was fourth in 52.46.

Corning’s Sierzant was fifth in 52.58 followed by Taft (53.24), Corning’s Alex Peng (53.52) and Gill (53.64) and Horseheads’ Aleksander Davis was 10th in 54.34.

Joey Crisco of Corning was third in the 500 free in 5:15.67 followed by Monahan (5:22.13), Sullivan (5:24.56) and Casper (5:33.98). Aaron Giardina of Corning was eighth in 5:48.38 and Carro was 10th in 5:55.48.

Horseheads was second in the 200 free relay in 1:30.75 followed by Elmira in 1:37.76).

James Fedele of Horseheads won the 100 back in 56.99 and Peng was fourth in 59.74. Clark was sixth in 1:00.35 followed by Thang Tran (1:01.40), Ethan Yarnell of Corning (1:02.82) and Jan Mayoros of Elmira (1:03.25).

Li won the 100 breaststroke in 1:01.37 and De Pedro was third in 1:03.18. Thai Tran was fifth in 1:05.53 followed by Guo (1:08.06). Hong was eighth in 1:10.24 followed by Elmira’s Michael Taylor (1:13.09).

Horseheads won the 400 free relay in 3:31.44 followed by Corning in 3:32.83. Elmira was sixth in 4:11.98.


You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE