Simmons Rockwell Southern Tier Sports ReportGuthrie Sports Med TRAVELING PORTRAITS Blaise AlexanderColdiron


HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY: CORNING SHINES AGAINST BEST TEAMS IN NORTHEAST (4 PHOTOS) (2021-10-09)

Southern Tier Sports Report
MANHATTAN — The Corning cross country teams have already shown they are as good as anyone in the state.

On Saturday they got a chance to show they can compete with anyone in the Northeast.

Taking on some of the best teams from throughout New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Delaware and Connecticut, the Hawks had a dominant day.

The Corning boys took second, the girls finished third and the boys and girls JV teams each took first place.

The Corning boys finished second at 213 points with LaSalle College High School out of Pennsylvania winning at 194.

For the boys that was a second-place finish out of 149 schools competing in the meet.

The Hawks finished ahead of teams like Christian Brothers Academy out of New York, Ridge High School, a nationally-ranked team from New Jersey, La Salle Academy, Bishop Hendricken out of Providence Rhode Island and U-32 High School out of Vermont.

Corning’s Jack Gregorski finished 14th overall in 12:47.1. The nationally ranked Corning runner finished in the top 15 in a field of 1,019 runners.

Ashton Bange finished 22nd for Corning in 12:51.8 and Tevin McLaren finished 54th in 13:17.8 with teammate Matt Gensel less than a second back in 57th in 13:18.6. Gabe Cornfield finished 86th in 13:27.9.

Joshua Beres finished 188th for Corning to be the sixth runner in 13:58.9.

For the girls Corning was third at 289 behind Bethlehem Central (159) and Ridgewood (167). There were 108 teams in the field.

Sarah Lawson led Corning with a sixth-place finish in 15:00.9 out of 792 runners.

Faithe Ketchum was 13th in 15:18.8 for Corning as the Hawks had two in the top 15.

Sadie Beres finished 89th overall in 16:24.3 and Julia Hluck was 109th in 16:34.8 with Bri Urban two spots back in 111th in 16:35.8.

The sixth runner was Ella Grinnell in 150th in 16:57.2.

The boys JV team for Corning dominated on their way to a win in the E race. Corning had the top three finishers and four of the top six, and all of their top five finished in the top 11 in the race, with the sixth runner finishing 13th.

DJ Cornfield won in 14:00.7, followed by teammates Nathan Webb (14:02.1) and Hayden Allington (14:15.3). Jaxyn Mahoney finished sixth in 14:54.2 and Sam Segal was 11th in 15:17.7 while sixth runner Gregory Homa was 13th in 15:19.6.

Corning had a team total of 23 with Monsignor Farrell second at 41 points.

For the girls Corning had 31 points, while Walter Johnson H.S. was second at 43 points in the D race.

Corning went 1-2 and had four of the top five in the race.

Cassandra Collins won in 17:07.3 followed by Olivia Grinnell in 17:20.9. Taylor Farrell finished fourth in 17:29.7 for Corning, while Meghan McLaughlin finished fifth in 17:36.1.

Anya Beers finished fifth for Corning in 19:16.3.
——
IN TOP PHOTO: The Corning varsity boys took second at eastern states. . . PROVIDED PHOTOS



Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE