GANNON's Simmons RockwellCayga Health Guthrie Sports Med Southern Tier Sports ReportCHANDLER ANTIQUES FIRST HERITAGE FCU WILLIAMS AUTO GROUPColdiron



HIGH SCHOOL INDOOR T&F: BIG DAY FOR LOCALS AT QUINNEY INVITE (24 PHOTOS) (2023-01-21)

Southern Tier Sports Report
ITHACA — It was a dominant day for locals at the Quinney Invitational on Friday night.

Gyasi Ruffin broke the Corning school record, and won the 300 meters in 35.71 to lead the Corning Hawks on the day.

Gabe Cornfield and Marcus Homa went 1-2 in the 1000 meters. Cornfield won in 2:37.29 followed by Homa in 2:38.88. Aidan Kahabka was ninth in 2:54.86.

Ashton Bange (4:28.31) and Tevin McLaren (4:30.35) went 1-2 in the 1600.

Corning’s Taylor Farrell (7:58.45), Sofia Scouten (8:00.28) and Cassandra Collins (8:18.82) went 1-2-3 in the 1500 race walk.

Lauren Roche won the 3000 meters in 10:58.13 and teammate Kendall Curreri was seventh in 12:21.91.

Joe Caruso won the 600 in 1:26.03 and Charles Warner was 11th in 1:33.87.

Emma Mase took 15th in the 55 meters in 8.07.

Alex Kolpien was 15th in the 55 meters in 7.00

Joshua Beres was third in the 3200 in 10:06.75 and Jaxyn Mahoney was seventh in 10:15.31, while Gregory Homa was 11th in 10:32.82.

In the 1000 meters Ella Grinnell was fourth in 3:19.56 and Kyra Gross was sixth in 3:24.32.

Megan Kirk was fourth in the 600 in 1:46.64 and Faith Tubbs was seventh in 1:50.20 followed by Olivia Martinec in 1:50.55.

In the 1600 Sarah Lawson was fourth in 4:57.48 and Sadie Beres was eighth in 5:17.32 while Olivia Murch was 10th in 5:23.18.

Cassandra Howard was ninth in the 300 in 47.01 and Leila Ianovici was 11th in 47.09, while Cameron Mase was 20th in 48.39.

In the 3200 relay Corning took second in 4:20.31 for the boys and the boys’ 1600 relay took third in 3:44.18.

Nicholas Schneider was 20th in the 300 in 40.69.

Elianna Schneider, Martinec, Sadie Beres and Grinnell won the 3200 relay for the Hawks in 10:32.12.

Corning’s boys took second in the 4x200 relay.

Nathaniel Jennings was third in the pole vault at 11-feet and Alex Kolpein was eighth at 8-feet, 6-inches.

Abby Reppert was second in the girls’ pole vault at 8-feet, 6-inches and Beres was ninth at 6-feet, 6-inches.

Gwen Zimmerman was eighth in the high jump at 4-feet, 7-inches and Reppert was 1th at 4-feet, 5-inches. Emma Sutton was 13th at 4-feet, 2-inches.

Brady Hughes tied for fourth in the high jump at 5-feet, 9-inches and Soren Despain was 16th at 5-feet, 3-inches.

Cabe Hogue was third in the shot put at 42-feet, 9-inches and Willian Stetter was 10th at 34-feet, 10 3/4-inches.

Ashley Tubbs was 16th in the shot at 26-feet, 6 1/2-inches followed by Sophia Cimo at the same distances and Harlee Dessoye was 19th at 25-feet, 4 1/2-inches.

Cella McLaughlin was fourth in the long jump at 16-feet, 3-inches and Hadley Murray was 18th at 14-feet, 6 1/4-inches.

Hugo Mazzali was eighth in the long jump at 18-feet, 1 1/2-inches and Reilly Wells was 15th at 17-feet, 5 1/4-inches.

Mazzali was runner-up in the triple jump at 41-feet, 10 1/4-inches and Seojun Cho was 10th at 37-feet, 7 3/4-inches and Jacob Hufnagel was 13th at 35-feet, 3/4-inches.

Ianovici was 10th in the triple jump at 32-feet, 3 1/2-inches and Zimmerman was 13th in 31-feet, 9 1/4-inches, while Jenna Rosenkrans was 18th at 29feet, 10 1/4-inches.

Corning’s boys took second in the 4x55 shuttle hurdle relay. They took third on the girls side at 41.64.

Allison Huff was second (33-feet, 6 1/2-inches), Tubbs was fourth (32-feet, 10 3/4-inches) and Madalyn Stetter was seventh (31-feet, 5 3/4-inches) in the weight throw.

Hogue won the boys’ eighth throw at 57-feet, 10-inches and Logan Mullaney was ninth at 37-feet, 8-inches.


NOTRE DAME
Claire Devlin had a big day for the Crusaders, recording personal bests in both the triple jump (33’ 0.5”) and the 300m dash (48.97), plus running a strong anchor leg in the 4x400 relay.  

Her triple jump effort was good enough for 6th in a very large field featuring jumpers from section’s IV and V.  

Makenna Keough led the team, winning the triple jump (35’ 9”) and placing second in the long jump (a season best 16’ 9”).  The shuttle hurdle relay team of Zoey McClelland, Bella Mashewske and Makenna Keough placed 2nd overall, despite only having one three individuals.

Zoey finished the first leg, then came back to run the 3rd leg.  Multiple athletes recorded personal best times or distances during this meet:  Sabrina O’Connor (1500m RaceWalk), Dominic Caporricio (600m run), Matthew Keough (1600m), Cameron Kraft (1600m), Antonio Campanella (300m dash), Federica Angius (Shot Put).

HORSEHEADS

Tess Eisner won the long jump at 16-feet, 10 1/2-inches.
CeCe Cowen, Sophia Christmas, Samantha Oakes and Mackenzie Baker took second in the 3200 relay in 10:58.83.

Bradock Salisbury was sixth in the boys’ 55 meters in 6.84.

In the 3000 meters Mackenzie Baker took third in 11:42.77 and teammates CeCe Cowen (12:22.97) and Ayla Kerwan (12:34.81) took eighth and ninth.

Eisner was runner-up in the triple jump at 35-feet, 9 1/2-inches. Wood was 20th in 28-feet, 11 1/2-inches.

Samir Gulati was eighth in the 3200 meters in 10:17.61 and teammate Nicholas Kowal was 10th in 10:32.27.

Samantha Oakes took seventh in the 1000 in 3:25.19 and Sophia Christmas was ninth in 3:31.64.

John Cain was 16th in the 1000 in 3:02.52 followed by Nathan Zhou in 3:02.73.

Anna Lowe was 13th in the 600 in 1:55.29 and Jennifer Kruckow was 19th in 2:00.18.

Salisbury was seventh in the 600 in 1:31.20.

Kerwan was 18th in the 1500 in 6:07.41.

Seth Wilsoncroft was sixth in the 300 in 36.68 and Ryan Anderson was 12th in 39.17.

Alexus Borek was sixth in the high jump at 4-feet, 7-inches and Lindsey Wood was ninth at 4-feet, 5-inches, while Sophia Cipolla was 18th at 4-feet, 2-inches.

Noah Ruffer was tied for fourth in the high jump at 5-feet, 9-inches and Connor Trimber was 14th at 5-feet, 3-inches.

Ruffer was fourth in the long jump at 19-feet, 3 3/4-inches. Trimber was 20th in the triple jump at 31-feet, 10 1/2-inches.

The Horseheads boys (38.06) and girls (42.93) took fourth in the 4x500 shuttle hurdle relay.

Isabella Rivera was fifth in the weight throw at 31-feet, 10-inches.

Cole Koratsis was fourth in the eighth throw at 41-feet, 4 1/2-inches.

ELMIRA
Vicky Mordvinova won the 1600 for the girls in 4:46.12.

Ella Devlin took third in the 1000 meters in 3:19.19.

Zalayna Brown was 20th in the 55 meters in 8.14. In the boys’ 55 meters Diallo Coprew was 19th in 7.05.

Caleb Belanger was seventh in the 1600 in 4:45..62.

Brown was 10th in the long jump at 15-feet, 3 1/4-inches.

Piper Hooey was seventh in the triple jump at 32-feet, 10 3/4-inches.
——
PHOTOS COURTESY OF SHEILA SUTTON

Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE