GANNON's Simmons RockwellCayga Health Guthrie Sports Med Southern Tier Sports ReportDANDY MINI MARTS FIRST HERITAGE FCU WILLIAMS AUTO GROUPColdiron



THE SPORTS REPORTS: HORSEHEADS' PRINTUP AND SVEC'S BANKS, CORNING'S CHEN HONORED AS ALL-REGION 'GOLFERS OF YEAR;' TOP BOYS, GIRLS NEWCOMERS, COACHES ALSO RECOGNIZED (2022-06-29)

The Sports Reports
It was a successful year for area golfers and that led to a sectional champion and three state qualifiers headlining The Sports Reports' boys and girls golf All-Region teams.

For the girls, Lucia Chen of Corning shot under par her final three matches before States, including a three-under at the state qualifier, and she’s the Girls’ Golf “Player of the Year.

For the boys, Horseheads’ Matt Printup and Jacob Banks of SVEC were both state qualifiers and had scoring averages in the 70s and they share the Boys’ Golf “Player of the Year” honors.

Printup had a scoring average of 2.5-over par for nine holes and he finished 29th at the state meet for the Blue Raiders. Printup was injured late in the fall season and made it back just in time to compete at the state qualifiers and earn a top nine finish to make it to States.

Banks earned nine medalist honors in 11 matches this year and was fifth at the IAC tourney and tied for second at the Sectional tournament in Class C. He took fourth at the state qualifier and was 69th at States.

Chen was 20th in the state after winning the state qualifier. She earned medalist honors in every match she played during the season.

The boys’ “Newcomer of the Year” is Nate Gillette of Horseheads. Gillette had a scoring average of 89 per round this year and he was a key member of the Blue Raiders team.

Evelyn Wheeler was just a 7th-grader playing on the boys’ varsity team at Notre Dame, but she made an impact all season, and was among the team’s top five golfers at the IAC Championships and she is the girls “Newcomer of the Year.”

The SVEC boys golf team went 11-0 during the regular season, extending their post-Covid era winning streak to 20 in a row and they won the IAC South Large School and IAC Large School titles and that makes Joe Darrow and Kevin Jester of SVEC the “Coaches of the Year.”

For the girls, Horseheads went unbeaten during the season and won at sectionals to qualify for States and coach Ed Browning is the girls’ “Coach of the Year.”

The boys first team includes Printup, Banks, Taylor Brooks of SVEC, Luca Neally of Corning, Kannon VanDuzer of Sayre, Mansfield’s Andrew Green, Evan Hatch of Horseheads and Nishant Lahiri of Corning.

The second team includes Corning’s Luke Mayfield, Will Davis and Carson Crane and Owego’s Adam Gault, along with Athens’ Evan Cooper and Cameron Sullivan and Owego’s Patrick Tammariello.

The third team features Tioga’s Evan Sickler, Corning’s Jack Creath, Dan Finnerty and Nate Gillette of Horseheads, Ryan Elliott of Towanda, Blake Hamblin of Wellsboro and Tyler Greeno of SVEC.

For the girls, the all-stars are Chen and Hannah Masaki of Corning and Brooklyn Moffe of Horseheads, who tied for second at the state qualifier.

Hannalee Cleveland of Wellsboro is on the all-star team for the girls with Waverly’s Breanna Robinson and Horseheads’ Delaney Cook, Olivia Hatch and Ava Fairbrother.

BOYS’ GOLF
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Matt Printup, Horseheads & Jacob Banks, SVEC
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Nate Gillette, Horseheads
COACH OF THE YEAR: Joe Darrow & Kevin Jester, SVEC

FIRST TEAM
Matt Printup, Horseheads (plus-2.5)
Jacob Banks, SVEC (4.0)
Taylor Brock, SVEC (4.9)
Luca Nella, Corning (2.2)
Kannon VanDuzer, Sayre (79.50)
Andrew Green, Mansfield (83.57)
Evan Hatch, Horseheads (3.5)
Nishant Lahiri, Corning (3.8)

SECOND TEAM
Luke Mayfield, Corning (4.4)
Will Davis, Corning (6.0)
Adam Gault, Owego (6.8)
Carson Crane, Corning (6.7)
Evan Cooper, Athens (88.29)
Patrick Tammariello, Owego (7.0)
Cameron Sullivan, Athens (90.50)

THIRD TEAM

Evan Sickler, Tioga (8.1)
Jack Creath, Corning (7.0)
Dan Finnerty, Horseheads (7.1)
Ryan Elliott, Towanda (92.14)
Blake Hamblin, Wellsboro (92.86)
Nate Gillette, Horseheads (89.0 average)
Tyler Greeno, SVEC (8.2)

GIRLS’ GOLF
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Lucia Chen, Corning
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Evelyn Wheeler, ND
COACH OF THE YEAR: Ed Browning, Horseheads

SUPER SEVEN
Lucia Chen, Corning (Sectional champ)
Hannalee Cleveland, Wellsboro (97.5 average)
Hannah Masaki, Corning (Sectional runner-up)
Brooklyn Moffe, Horseheads (Sectional runner-up)
Ava Fairbrother, Horseheads (95 at sectionals, 10th at sectionals)
Olivia Hatch, Horseheads (state qualifier, 89 at sectionals)
Delaney Cook, Horseheads (State qualifier, 91 at sectionals)
Breanne Robinson, Waverly 50.1 average for nine (95 at sectionals, 10th at sectionals)

Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE